Under Nevada’s succession laws governed by N
[…] In addition, the Estate may also be a party to a lawsuit. Typically, an Estate is set up by the surviving spouse, but may be set up and administered by anyone the Court deems fit to administer. The Estate is only entitled to medical expenses, funeral expenses, and punitive damages. So in cases where there is a large hospital bill prior to death, or where conduct leading to the death was very egregious (willful, wanton, or malicious conduct), i.e. a drunk driver, then and Estate may be set up, but consultation with an attorney is advisable.
NRS 41. 085 creates two separate wrongful death claims: (1) for heirs of the decedent, and (2) for the personal representative of the decedent [2]. It says, “When the death of any person, whether or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death. This means heirs and representatives may maintain separate actions, however, Nevada law does permit them to maintain the action jointly under certain circumstances.