Under Nevada’s succession laws governed by N
[…] If you are worried about the statute of limitations in your case, you should contact an attorney at Benson & Bingham Accident Injury Lawyers, LLC so that we can help you determine if the time to file a claim has passed.
As a general rule, “an action to recover damages for wrongful death must be commenced within two years, otherwise it is subject to the bar of limitations specified in NRS 11.190(4) (e).” [6]
Against a Provider of Health Care. In Nevada, the statute of limitations for wrongful death actions against health care providers is governed by NRS 41A.097, which states, “an action for injury or death against a provider of health care shall not be commenced more than 4 years after the date of the injury or 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first” [7] Further, “the term injury refers to injury to the plaintiff through death of the decedent and not to injury to a decedent through negligent medical treatment which led to death.” [8]
An individual is liable for a wrongful death if that person unlawfully causes another person to die.