On appeal to the Nevada Supreme Court, the court ruled that the district court ha
[…] McCord’s lawyers argue that this evidence should be suppressed as the evidence was seized during an unlawful traffic stop. This motion was denied in Washoe County district court. [1]
On appeal to the Nevada Supreme Court, the court ruled that the district court had erred by denying McCord’s motion to suppress evidence, as the officer lacked probable cause to justify the traffic stop leading to McCord’s eventual arrest. The court also noted that the state statute regarding license plate displays, NRS 482.275, states that it should be “…clearly visible and must be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.” [2] The dealership issued license plate frame was not in violation of this, and the court’s decision suggested that a ruling on their end would simply imply a ban of commonly used license plate frames and “promote subjective law enforcement”. Instead, they deferred such discussion to Nevada